Saturday, October 25, 2008

Tuesday, December 18, 2007


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Things I want for Christmas
1.) My own episode of Intervention on A&E
2.) A horse with antlers (preferably real, but I will take glued or stapled)
3.) Egg Nog
4.) Del Taco and Egg Nog
5.) A robot, trained for killing, but built with human compassion

So, new songs have been coming FAST! John and I have been spending long hours in front of computers and microphones and we LOVE what has been coming out of both. The new stuff is much more like our first record. It is quirky and fun. We can't wait to be able to play it for everyone. 2008 will be spent looking for a suitable home for Lola Ray. A home that is built on digital love and the future of releasing records. We are excited to find this home in 2008, we think it will be an adventurous place with no lions and tigers.

Speaking of labels, I tried to post our video for "Automatic Girl" on our myspace page, but could not post it because it cannot be embedded. It cannot be embedded because it was posted by SONYBMG and they don't want people to steal their music videos. They are afraid people will steal music videos and then they will keep stealing music and next they will steal kittens and shoes. So, instead of posting our video, I found this incredible fan made video that is REALLY GOOD,

It says it was made by Amy Genders and Liz Cheesman. This was the best Christmas present I could ever get! I have said it before, but it really blows our minds when someone does something like this.

So go to and download "Customary Love" for FREE! Warm up by the fire with it. Make wax portraits of yourself with candles. Be safe in what is left of this crazy bastard called 2007!!

Saturday, November 3, 2007

Virtual Lola Ray make a new record in a virtual world.....

Our good friend Barry Owen Smoler took these shots of us in the studio working on our new jams. It is a virtual studio and we make virtual jams and play tennis and bowl.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Thursday, October 25, 2007

Some day I will live at Universal Studios.... New Music Wednesday..... Have you met my best friend Charles Shaw Merlot?

You know when you have those phases where you are super burnt out on music and you just can't find anything that interests you (except for Lola Ray)? Well I just got out of that phase and have been really loving two things a lot.

Here is the first one. It is a French girl named Soko. I like to picture her working at Anthropologie at the mall and being all sweet, cheery and Amelie but inside she is scorning some wicked bitch who stole her man. Sometimes when she says "I'll kill her" it sounds like she is sneezing. I have watched Reality Bites forty times in the last month and for some reason this song reminds me of that movie, I thinks its a confessional Lisa Loeb vibe.

Now this little gem is new to me, from this morning, but I am already hells of in love with this hat man. He is David Ford.

There is nothing better in life than re discovering why you love music and finding songs that just remind you that music is not dead and boring and stale and boring and smelly and jelly and belly and old and fart.


Friday, September 28, 2007

New Lola Songs........

This is what our next record is gonna sound like..............

We are fucking Psyched!!!!

Thursday, September 13, 2007

ROBOTS!!!.......Robots for WAR!!!....... Robots for good!!!.......... Robots for guitar!!!

I usually don't post the next day after a big post (see below) because it overextends my pea brain, but fuck it. I have some video that must be shared and it just can't wait till next week.

Robots are real friends. They are scary and they are real. Don't be confused by what you are watching, these are not animatronics like at Disney Land, that repeat programed movements and speeches. These are robots that are actually reacting (sometimes badly) to stimulus around them. This is end of the world shit, and it rules. Someday I will have one of these and I will program it to read celebrity blogs for me.

I love these videos. Life is about to get SO GOOODD!!!! Go to to see the begining of the end of the world.

Check out this awesome robot that they built in the 80's to play guitar

Just kidding. This is the Steve Vai, the only musician whose music really speaks to me these days. Isn't he beautiful? Our new record is gonna be Vai covers,

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

I am still not sure this "internet" thing is gonna catch on..... Major Record Labels discover Youtube...... Camp Cucamonga!!!

Hey all-
So I peaced out on modern luxuries (cable, internet, bathing (just kidding)) for the past couple weeks and let me tell you I didn't miss shit. I have been moving and then I started discovering my new neighborhood on my kick ass bike. It is funny when you move into a new place and you get all rustic and you are like "Oh. No electricity for a week, Sure, No Problem." Well, the whole time I was zoning out and bike riding I was thinking to myself "You know what? The internet is totally lame. I don't need that shit. All I do is read gossip blogs anyways and I could just go out and make friends with real life Catty Bitches if I really wanted to. Yeah, and Myspace can suck it deep cause that shit isn't fun anymore." I was just over the whole thing and somehow convinced myself that the world was united against me. I noticed people riding bikes next to me and they would wink at me as if to say "Yeah, your right, the internet is totally last year."

Then the other day I discovered a super phatty wireless network (thanks greghomeXXX) that totally gets low reception if I stand on my bed near the window. Bam!! I was back in the thick of internet action. In a massive couple hour session I got caught up on, listened to our friends Mellowdrone's new song (, saw pictures of Britney Spears hairless ChoCha, sent a myspace message to Danny Bonaduce and found this on youtube...

Damn! I love the internet sometimes! I realized that the internet is like a warped version of my brain, only better organized.

I discovered something hysterical as I have been obsessively watching Counting Crows videos on youtube. I don't know if anyone else has noticed, but music videos used to be posted by regular people who had taped that shit off of TV or something. They would often be a bit grainy and low res. Now the Major Labels (Universal in the case of the Counting Crows) have pulled those videos off and posted the videos for their artists themselves. If you look at the member information on these videos it says Universal Music Group youtube member for one year! Warner Brothers (The Flaming Lips Videos) has been a member for eleven months! Is that funny to anyone else? I see videos posted by twelve year old hicks who have been on youtube for like three years and somehow a major record label just got the idea a year ago to maybe go ahead and post the videos, that they paid for, to promote records, that they also paid for. I just picture a bunch of fourty something a*#holes sitting in an office trying to figure out how to get their crappy new record played on MTV (which hasn't played a video since The Hils hit 24 hour rotation) when some new young intern says "you could always post it on youtube" and they all go "Is that one of those new website things? I have been hearing a lot about this internet thing recently. I think that it is what those kids are using to steal our records. Maybe we should look into this." Seriously these dudes are dinosaurs. But they made this video happen so I can't totally hate. By the way I had to go to some other private posting of this video because you can't re-post videos that are posted by UNIVERSALMUSICGROUP... fuck!!

I miss the day and age when Adam Duritz was considered a great front man. He is pure beauty.....which brings me to Jennifer Aniston.

So I also got way busy on IMDB the other day and let me tell you I WENT DEEP ON THAT SHIT. Am i the only one who gets crazy lost in the zone of IMDB and then realizes he is sifting through the acting resume of Jaleel White (Stefan Urkel) and snaps back to reality? Well I was looking for current pictures of Candace Cameron (Full House) because I heard she was all super christian like her whack job brother and I clicked on a bunch of profiles and the TGIF memories just started flooding back. I instantly snapped back to hanging alone on a Friday night with all these shows when I saw this glory photo............
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Does anyone remember this made for TV piece of brilliance called "Camp Cucamonga"? It was an ill conceived marketing scheme to get all the TGIF actors in one piece of crap movie. Look there's Urkel, there's DJ Tanner, there's the guy from Head of the Class, and theres JENNIFER ANNISTON!! What? Yeah that's her in all her glory. You know she is thinking "I am so much better than these losers and I will be so much more famous!"

I love finding this picture and I am back to loving the internet, sometimes. I am gonna go ride my bike for awhile and have Camp Cucamonga scenes play in my head while I process all the beauty that technology has served me with this morning.

New tunes are right around the corner,